Monday, February 1, 2016

Close To My Heart....Every Day Life Planner Page

Here is my CTMH Planner pages for last week....








I am truly enjoying using and decorating this planner ....below is a link to the products I used :-)

CTMH Water color pencils....I use them as color pencils no water!!
I also you use a stamp of the month...sorry that is no longer available :-)
The washi is from Micheal's don't forget your coupons....lol 

Speaking of stamp of the month here February Stamp of the month ...super cute :-)


Get this stamp set for $5.00 with a $50.00 purchase.

Contact me to book a crafty day gathering with friends....make cards, jewelry, scrapbook layouts, etc....so much fun ....chelacreates@gmal.com.



Thursday, January 21, 2016

Let it Snow...Survival Kit




The time has come...its official its going to snow....SMH!! I have a love hate relationship with the snow it is very pretty but cold...I DON'T LIKE COLD!!!! Not to mention traffic, power outages, bored children...etc.

Well this storm will not catch me off guard I put together the perfect snow survival kit.....


Close To My Heart InstaLife kit...to create a mini book..dont look out the window!!!
 

Emergency Basket...radio..flash lights..batteries..candles  

 
water of course


 
New coloring book

 
New Crayola Twist-able color pencils ready to color!!!

Wine glass and wine...of course
 


Frozen...a perfect story about snow and survival...lol 



 
My Struggle is real shirt.... for motivation
 
Nails on fleet...because the only thing worst then being snowed in..is snowed in and your nails need to be done...smh...LOL
                                                  

And of course some good head phones charged and ready to block my children complaints that they are bored.... you better get a coloring book..lol


Monday, January 11, 2016

To Blog or not Blog...2016 question



So I have not been  blogging because I spend my social networking time on Facebook....HI MY NAME IS CHELA IM ADDICTED TO FACEBOOK...HI CHELA :-) Glad I got that out...now the big question is Chela.... do you need to blog, you post everything on FB...probably to much -___-  who really wants to read about you on a blog they know enough...right!!! Well it seems my friends hope you are sitting for this....EVERYONE IS NOT ON FACEBOOK!!! Yup news to me to but recently I have come across people who say NO IM NOT ON FB!!! Wow okay well that made me sad ....why not OMG are you okay....but then I slow came to accept that their are some people in the world who are private and want their lives to be private...sounds pretty lonely...lol just kidding :-) So yes I will try to blog more...disclaimer it wont be nearly as much as I facebook ....but I cant let my non facebook friends miss my life... my selfies...my CTMH products....My cards...my addiction to coloring, planners  and so much more.... so go ahead keep your life private and just check in with me...plesse on my blog...lots to see...lets start with me :-) lol








Live Love Life :-) Chela

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Keep Living


A friend of mines grandfather recently turned 104 at his Birthday Party they asked him what is the secret to a long life he answered "Keep Living!!" Wow just KEEP LIVING....Thank You truly words of wisdom that spoke to me.




So when my friend Melissa ask to go to Build A Bear for her B Day I was happy and ready to go... What started out as a quick visit to make my friend happy turned out to be a 2 hour shopping spree at BAB!!



As soon as I walked into BAB I became a big kid seriously we had so much fun... so many cute Bear Outfits I lost my mind...lol So yeah I built a Bear!!!





And gave her a bath...lol


Meet me my new BAB Paris Hope couldn't decide on the name so she got two names .  Lol �� Paris just wants to have fun and is ready for the world...you will see �� I had a awesome time.

Keep Living
Chela


Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Wanderful...is Wondeful :-)



Okay I know I have said this before but I will say it again.... I love Close To My Heart Workshop On The Go Kits....they are perfect for busy crafters like me everything you need for layouts in one kit....in comes with double sided pattern paper..card stock... a embellishment kit... washi tape...and a Stamp Set. Here are the layouts I created with my kit....


The kit also comes with layout instructions that gives you a step by step guide to create awesome layouts...but if you rather create your own go for it!!! I also purchased the Wanderful Complements ...aka Stickers to add additional embellishments to my layouts.



Excuse me I interrupt this awesome kit description to say...yeah pics of my boys in New York on vacation with their Grandmother...a few smiles mostly weird faces that say why do they keep taking pics of me...lol...gotta love them!!!

 
This is the stamp set that comes with the workshop on the go kit...I love it full size stamp set that you can also use with your Circuit Artbooking Cartridge from Close To My Heart. A great addition to my stamp collection :-)
 


Join my Workshop on the Go Club... $35.00 a month you will receive a kit every month...to sign up email chelacreates@gmail.com

This months kit is Wanderful....
http://chelacreates.ctmh.com/Retail/Product.aspx?ItemID=8127&ci=1354

Product Description

Workshops on the Go® Wanderful Scrapbooking Kit Contents
1 – My Reflections™ Wanderful Paper Packet (X7191B
 

 
6 – 12" × 12" B&T Duos™ Papers (2 each of 3 double-sided designs)
6 – 12" × 12" Cardstock Sheets (2 Crystal Blue, 2 Flaxen, 1 Colonial White, 1 Gypsy)
1 – My Acrylix® Wanderful Workshop Stamp Set (D-size)
3 – Cardstock Sheets (1 Colonial White, 1 Flaxen, 1 Gypsy)
1 – Wanderful Assortment (Z3010)
1 – Black Arrow Washi Tape (Z2003)
1 – Instructional Brochure
Featured Colors: Crystal Blue, Black, Gypsy, Honey, Flaxen, Colonial White
Use the material and instructions in this kit to create two beautiful 2-page layouts.
Stamp images outlined in red coordinate with the Cricut® Artbooking collection (Z1906).


Monday, August 11, 2014

Shin Han Art Markers ....Close To My Heart

I am super excited I finally received my Shin Han Art Markers from CTMH I love them :-)

Shin Han Art Touch Markers

* a shorter slim tip for your detail art projects
* shorter tips give you more control and makes coloring easier
* they also have broad tip which is perfect to color in large projects
* the colors are awesome and bright
* the marker stay moist and do not dry out easily
* they are also refillable
* the tips can be replaced similar to copics
* they are easy to hold while coloring



Shin Han Art Markers are very similar to Copics ... I used both markers and compared them I love how both images turned out...

1. This image was colored using copic markers
 Copic colors are very similar to Shin Han Art Markers colors...one key difference is the tip....Copics comes with a brush tip and Shin Han Art comes with a fine tip. The brush tips do require a brush stroke when coloring to get a even coat. A brush tip is easier to use when trying to create shading and blending...you can change the tips in the Shin Han Art to a brush tip if you prefer.

2. This image was colored using Shin Han Art Markers

Shin Han Art Markers are easier to use especially for beginners. The short fine tips gives you lots of control you can easily stay in the line and color little details easily. They are a great marker for beginners just open and color. Shin Han Art Markers can also be used to blend and shade. The color is bright and vibrant it goes on evenly without a lot of effort.

I am excited that I can now offer my customers the Shin Han Art Markers from Close To My Heart
http://chelacreates.ctmh.com/Retail/Products.aspx?CatalogID=53. I believe they will be a great addition to your crafting supplies. If you have questions and need more information please feel free to contact me chelacreates@gmail.com


http://chelacreates.ctmh.com/Retail/Products.aspx?CatalogID=53
 
 
 
Happy Crafting
 
Chela :-) 

Saturday, August 2, 2014

Just BE






This morning on my walk with Milo I had an epiphany I spend way to much time trying to please the worlds demands and not enough time taking in the beauty of the world around me...all the blessing God has given me so I took sometime to Just Be....I walked and enjoy the peacefulness of the morning the sun the flowers even the bees...what a awesome feeling give it a try :-) 




Bees are so lucky they get to fly around and smell flowers all day :-) 





  The sun peaking through the clouds :-)



Even Milo stop to smell the grass :-)